I noticed that when I run Reprojection on following file: ‘subset_calibrated_S1A_IW_GRDH_1SDV_20160512T161044_2_TC.dim’ (which I placed on my Google Drive
(https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/0B0VV80YQj6G2Smw4YlJNUHU5LTQ).
values in output raster are significantly different than in input raster
Before reprojection 0 is defined as no data value.
After reprojection nan is defined as no data value.
Many zeroes in your dataset significantly affect mean and median.
But you are right, the changes are too large to be caused by nodata only. Did your pixel size change?
I can’t open the file on your Google Drive because the dim file alone is just some of the metadata. You also need to upload the folder with the same name: subset_calibrated_S1A_IW_GRDH_1SDV_20160512T161044_2_TC.data
This stores the actual rasters.
Thank you for another quick response.
You’re right that > nodata value used option affects significantly statistics.
However it seems that regardless of selected option they’re not exactly the same as before the reprojection.
Let me provide print screen with nodata value used option
pixelSpacingInMeter to destination pixel size, so that I don’t need to use Resampling and/or Reprojection operators
parameters directly in Terrain-Correction operator, please?
It should probably work for Sentinel GRDH, but I will need to change resolution of the SMOS data.
Will it be enough to apply Raster > Geometric Operations > Collocation to both (Terrain Corrected in proper pixel size and SMOS) to have SMOS resolution changed?