I have been processing a lot of Sentinel-1 GRD data from the command line using a very simple graph that has the following nodes: ApplyOrbitFile->Calibration->TerrainCorrection->Subset
Up until this week the output has given me Sigma0_VV and Sigma0_VH bands that have the correct latitude and longitude information associated with each pixel.
Now when I use exactly the same graph on exactly the same data I have 2 bands in the output product called the generic names band1 and band2 and all the geographic information is missing.
I have repeated the same processing flow from the desktop SNAP 7.0 and I get the correct results ie correctly named bands and the correct geographic information.
The only thing that I guess could be going wrong is the Terrain Correction.
Whether or not this is the cause I upgraded from SNAP 6 to SNAP 7 fairly recently although I do not know whether or not the problem started at the same time.
I’ve been always been outputting Geotiffs so yes I have set the output to Geotiff but I have been doing the same for the last year with no problems.
I have not changed any of the processing flow in any way. Up until recently my Geotiffs have had correctly named bands ie Sigma0_VV, Sigm0_VH and have contained the correct geographic information
Is there a difference between how Geotiffs are handled between 6.0 and 7.0?
I have rolled back to using SNAP 6.0 and everything is now correct ie my bands are corretly named and I have my geographic information back.
So whether by design or by a new system bug SNAP 7.0 does not produce correct Geotiff files when used from the command line. Well at least not for Sentinel-1 GRD data …
I would be interested to know whether this is expected behaviour