I have been working on EW mode S1 GRD medium resolution data over South pole.
During the pre processing step - post noise corrections, i used Ellipsoid Correction as my scenes are over ocean
My graph:
Apply orbit file
Remove border noise
Remove thermal noise
Calibration
Linear to dB conversion
Speckle filter
Ellipsoid correction:
Here, i selected - wgs/84- stereographic south pole as my projection whole geodetic datum as WGS 84.
But, when I’m calculating the same masked area in stereographic projection in arcmap its 25000, whereas its around 585000 in snap.
Can someone please tell me where am i going wrong?
Becasue, reprpjection (raster) doesnt seem to work. Through Radar-> geometric → EC (it shows its already projected).
I dont understand what’s causing this huge differnce.
Cam someone pelase help me with any steps im missing
Would be grateful!!!
Thanks a ton for responding.
I’m trying to mask out pixels (of a particular threshold - say water).
Not just pixels based, even geometry doesn’t seem to work.
Please find below
the screenshot from SNAP
I’m quite sure the area from QGIS is right.
But, I’m doing the rest of the processing in SNAP - and cannot switch now to QGIS/ArcGIS.
So, I badly need to get this sorted.
It certainly looks like a projection issue.
Please do the needful, TIA
Let me know if something is not clear here yet
So, applying dB conversion post-EC would work fine?
Also, in EC - as I’m working on Poles, I used GG (Geolocation Grid) - Is that the issue? for such huge areal inconsistencies with other sofwares?
I tried using different vectors too… What I noticed is - that the problem is only around 180E.
Whereas, anything towards all East and all West is working perfecting fine.
Another thing I notices is- all the files are around Atarctica but 1,2,3 appear else where