Hi All,
I am working on processing stacks of S1 GRD images and have run into some issues with georeferencing. We are processing each scene over a subsetted region of interest with an identical workflow using an external DEM (Read --> Thermal Noise Correction --> Calibration --> Terrain Flattening --> Terrain Correction --> Subsetting). We are finding that the resulting images do not align perfectly despite the fact that we are reprojecting them into the same coordinate system. Is there a way to force the georeferencing to project the images onto an identical grid without subpixel-pixel offsets? We are trying to reduce the number of steps needed to process and to avoid any unnecessary image resampling. Is the only way to do this in SNAP by using the collocation/stack tools? Listed below are a few example outputs that show the small differences for corner reference points and pixel spacing for images over the same area.
-
map info = {Geographic Lat/Lon,2790.0,2790.0,51.50009338883949,36.49986663855602,1.7966305682390457E-4,1.7966305682390457E-4,WGS84,units=Degrees}
-
map info = {Geographic Lat/Lon,2790.0,2790.0,51.50000894422885,36.49993037646338,1.7966305682390457E-4,1.7966305682390457E-4,WGS84,units=Degrees}
-
map info = {Geographic Lat/Lon,2790.0,2790.0,51.500117638116166,36.499833068046414,1.7966305682390457E-4,1.7966305682390457E-4,WGS84,units=Degrees}
-
map info = {Geographic Lat/Lon,2790.0,2790.0,51.500176926885864,36.49986741898079,1.7966305682390457E-4,1.7966305682390457E-4,WGS84,units=Degrees}
Thanks,
Bryan