Hi there,
I’ve tried to process the Sentinel-1 GRD products.
And I applied the steps with the corresponded gpt operators as follows,
[Test 1]
- Apply orbit file (Apply-Orbit-File)
- Remove GRD Border Noise (Remove-GRD-Border-Noise)
- Thermal noise removal (ThermalNoiseRemoval)
- Calibration to Sigma 0 (Calibration)
- Subset (Subset)
- Range Doppler Terrain Correction (Terrain-Correction)
- Conversion to dB (LinearToFromdB)
It worked well, and for the next trail I would like to remove the terrain correction step as the study area is on the ocean. But I need to project the results into WGS84/Auto UTM. So, I used the reproject operator (link as reference).
As reproject operator needs the input files to be terrain corrected or ellipsoid corrected, I revised the structure as follows,
[Test 2]
- Apply orbit file (Apply-Orbit-File)
- Remove GRD Border Noise (Remove-GRD-Border-Noise)
- Thermal noise removal (ThermalNoiseRemoval)
- Calibration to Sigma 0 (Calibration)
- Subset (Subset)
- Ellipsoid Correction (Ellipsoid-Correction-GG and Ellipsoid-Correction-RD, I tested both respectively)
- Reproject (Reproject)
- Conversion to dB (LinearToFromdB)
And then, I mosaicked [Test 1] and [Test 2] results, and found that [Test 1] worked well, but most of the points were missing in [Test 2].
I am not sure whether I had a wrong procedure or not.
I would like to ask for the possible reasons.
Thanks in advance.