So I downloaded a GRD from Sentinel 1 - Salalah city:
Example:
S1A_IW_GRDH_1SDV_20160821T143037_20160821T143106_012700_013F68_21AC.zip
- Thermal Noise Remote
- Apply orbit file
- Calibration
- Terrain Correction - SRTM 3Sec - UTM/WGS84 (automatic)
and write to a GeoTIFF.
When I display in google Earth, the shift appears over high mountain area, the flat area is perfect.
Any deal how to fix this problem
Please post a picture of the shift.
Will send when you provide email
Hi mengdahl,
Could you provide email I will send link?
You could also post images directly in the forum.
It’s quite difficult to assess the quality of the co-registration in detail with such a large difference in colormaps due to perceptual effects - if you display intensity in dB with a monochrome colormap the assessment would be easier. From what I can see I’m not sure if there’s any kind of a shift since several mountain-ranges and rivers at high altitude seem to be pretty much in the correct position. But the red-yellow-blue colormap makes this difficult to assess.
How about black and white version:
As far as I can tell the coregistration is correct. BTW in your second image the image name contains “GETASSE” which is a low-resolution DEM not suitable for SAR terrain correction over mountains - I guess this is just an error in the filename?
ps. you can best try to assess the accuracy by trying to locate a riverbed or road-junction at a high altitude. These should coincide in 2D view (from straight above in GE).