Hi!
If I download S-5P netCDF files and dump metadata, in the coordinates section I see
geolocation_grid_from_band=3
geospatial_lat_max=25.532017
geospatial_lat_min=2.1418159
geospatial_lon_max=99.929924
geospatial_lon_min=128.72141
Why is lon_max
smaller than lon_min
? An example file could be https://s5phub.copernicus.eu/dhus/odata/v1/Products(‘e6e91b26-ca43-43d4-9c08-c9c14dd6737e’)/$value (or by filename S5P_NRTI_L2__SO2____20181030T054006_20181030T054506_05418_01_010102_20181030T062719
). The strange thing is that if I try to crete a georefenced TIFF image by gdal_translate -ot float32 -unscale -CO COMPRESS=deflate -of GTiff -a_srs EPSG:4326 -a_ullr 25.532017 99.929924 2.1418159 128.72141 HDF5:"S5P_NRTI_L2__SO2____20181030T054006_20181030T054506_05418_01_010102_20181030T062719.nc"://PRODUCT/sulfurdioxide_total_vertical_column so2.tif
and then dumping the metadata, I get
Corner Coordinates:
Upper Left ( 25.532, 99.930) ( 25d31'55.26"E, 99d55'47.73"N)
Lower Left ( 25.532, 128.721) ( 25d31'55.26"E,128d43'17.08"N)
Upper Right ( 2.142, 99.930) ( 2d 8'30.54"E, 99d55'47.73"N)
Lower Right ( 2.142, 128.721) ( 2d 8'30.54"E,128d43'17.08"N)
Center ( 13.837, 114.326) ( 13d50'12.90"E,114d19'32.40"N)
where Upper Right and Lower Left have been inverted. Also checking on Google Maps the projection is otherwise slightly off (having EPSG:3857 didn’t seem to help).
I’m not sure if this could be related to Sentinel 5p raster creation.
My main question is how to get a properly georeferenced TIFF? Otherwise it’d be nice to know what’s going on here. I’m a rookie with this data, so might be an issue there too.