If I export those points to Google Earth, then they are located somewhere near 0, 0 coordinates.
Also, even after update, topo-phase removal doesn’t work. Problem is the same. During step 3 unnaturally huge amount of scatterers is found, which is completely filtered out during step 4.
Then SNAP already renames all i and q bands itself
I had this error message during Step 6 : Minimum dimension of the resampled grid (17 pixels) is less than prefilter window size (32). So according to one mainsar forum topic I have changed the value to 16.
Dear Jaroslav and juanesburgo,
I managed to fulfill export to StaMPS when I re-run again Interferogram formation and TopoPhaseRemoval for the whole co-registered stack. It is not long.
But I still have the problem with the exported data. Below are the values which are imported by StaMPS. Heading is definitely wrong. Moreover look angles are not imported… Could you, please, send me your screen of Step 1 of StaMPS? Or probably you can give me any advise.
Thank you for your time
Katherine
jaroslav
December 28
juanesburgo:
Using SNAP. It’s the safest way, I think!
Then SNAP already renames all i and q bands itself
juanesburgo:
Do you have a reason to choose 16 or it was by chance?
I had this error message during Step 6 :
Minimum dimension of the resampled grid (17 pixels) is less than prefilter window size (32). So according to one mainsar forum topic I have changed the value to 16.
Visit Topic or reply to this email to respond.
In Reply To
juanesburgo
December 28
Using SNAP. It’s the safest way, I think!
Like me. I also had to change that parameter. I never studied that step. Do you have a reason to choose 16 or it was by chance?
Visit Topic or reply to this email to respond.
To unsubscribe from these emails, click here .
Dear Jaroslav,
Thank you very much for your comments, I have not noticed that this time pscands.1.ij are empty. Before updating it was OK. And the same question about heading - did you manage to get normal heading value for S-1 in Step 1 StaMPS?
Thank you for your time
Katherine
Hi all,
Maybe this helps, small Andy Hooper tutorial for Sentinel-1, he use different software for interferogram generation but also pointed out if we can export to StaMPS, this should work http://seom.esa.int/landtraining2015/files/Day_4/D4P2a_LTC2015_Hooper.pdf
I hope it will help to correctly set the parameters
Best regards, Stanislav
You can read those files as ENVI files. There is matlab code to do that out there.
No, I didn’t.
I did this:
if exist(llname,'file')
fid=fopen(llname,'r');
lonlat=fread(fid,[2,inf],'float',endian);
lonlat=lonlat';
fclose(fid);
else
load('~/lonlat.mat');
%lonlat=local2llh(xy'/1000,[0;0])';
end
Hi @ABraun ,
I started using the workflow between SNAP and stamps and I am currently facing the same problem as you did last month, namely that " Error opening file pscands.1.ij" message in the end of the mt_prep_gamma step. Did you by chance solve this problem?
Cheers,
Maryse
You could be right about the variable pscands.1.ij0
But strange that it only happened to us… Please let me know if you receive an answer in the mainsar forum.
@ABraun, the solution is quite simple. Try to run mt_prep_gamma inside your “export” folder, like this: mt_prep_gamma 20150806 /data2/…/Export_to_stamps/ 0.4 2 2 50 200
where: mt_prep_gamma [your master] [full path to your working directory] [Amplitude disp.] [Number of patches in range] [Number of patches in azimuth] [overlapping pixels between patches in range] [overlapping pixels between patches in azimuth]
It worked for me, at least I didn’t get the error message concerning opening the pscands.1.ij file.
Unfortunately, I now got the same issue as @katherine before, namely that the pscands.1.ij file is empty…
you are right, thanks for clarification. It works for me now, too.
At least the error about opening pscands.1.ij is gone. But I can’t tell if the output makes sense, yet.