I’m using SNAP 4.0 to make a Terrain-Correction job with the command line tool (gpt).
Making a call like this:
gpt Terrain-Correction -Ssource=/tmp/target_IW2_VV_Split_Orb_Back_ESD_Ifg_Deb_DInSAR.dim -PmapProjection=‘WGS84(DD)’
or running gpt with a graph file with the following parameters for the Terrain-Correction process:
`<node id="Terrain-Correction"> <operator>Terrain-Correction</operator> <sources> <sourceProduct refid="Read"/> </sources> <parameters class="com.bc.ceres.binding.dom.XppDomElement"> <sourceBands/> <demName>SRTM 3Sec</demName> <externalDEMFile/> <externalDEMNoDataValue>0.0</externalDEMNoDataValue> <externalDEMApplyEGM>true</externalDEMApplyEGM> <demResamplingMethod>BILINEAR_INTERPOLATION</demResamplingMethod> <imgResamplingMethod>BILINEAR_INTERPOLATION</imgResamplingMethod> <pixelSpacingInMeter>0.0</pixelSpacingInMeter> <pixelSpacingInDegree>0.0</pixelSpacingInDegree> <mapProjection>WGS84(DD)</mapProjection> <nodataValueAtSea>true</nodataValueAtSea> <saveDEM>false</saveDEM> <saveLatLon>false</saveLatLon> <saveIncidenceAngleFromEllipsoid>false</saveIncidenceAngleFromEllipsoid> <saveLocalIncidenceAngle>false</saveLocalIncidenceAngle> <saveProjectedLocalIncidenceAngle>false</saveProjectedLocalIncidenceAngle> <saveSelectedSourceBand>true</saveSelectedSourceBand> <outputComplex>false</outputComplex> <applyRadiometricNormalization>false</applyRadiometricNormalization> <saveSigmaNought>false</saveSigmaNought> <saveGammaNought>false</saveGammaNought> <saveBetaNought>false</saveBetaNought> <incidenceAngleForSigma0>Use projected local incidence angle from DEM</incidenceAngleForSigma0> <incidenceAngleForGamma0>Use projected local incidence angle from DEM</incidenceAngleForGamma0> <auxFile>Latest Auxiliary File</auxFile> <externalAuxFile/> </parameters> </node> `
everything works fine.
I would know if I can use another type of “mapProjection”, in particular I’m interested on the “UTM / WGS84 (Automatic)” one.
If I put “UTM / WGS84 (Automatic)” in the command line call or in the graph file it doesn’t work.
I’ve also checked that, If I choose through the “SNAP GUI - Graph Builder tool” such map projection mode and I save the graph, it will generate a graph with the “mapProjection” field like this:
<mapProjection>PROJCS["UTM Zone 31 / World Geodetic System 1984", 
 GEOGCS["World Geodetic System 1984", 
 DATUM["World Geodetic System 1984", 
 SPHEROID["WGS 84", 6378137.0, 298.257223563, AUTHORITY["EPSG","7030"]], 
 AUTHORITY["EPSG","6326"]], 
 PRIMEM["Greenwich", 0.0, AUTHORITY["EPSG","8901"]], 
 UNIT["degree", 0.017453292519943295], 
 AXIS["Geodetic longitude", EAST], 
 AXIS["Geodetic latitude", NORTH]], 
 PROJECTION["Transverse_Mercator"], 
 PARAMETER["central_meridian", 3.0], 
 PARAMETER["latitude_of_origin", 0.0], 
 PARAMETER["scale_factor", 0.9996], 
 PARAMETER["false_easting", 500000.0], 
 PARAMETER["false_northing", 0.0], 
 UNIT["m", 1.0], 
 AXIS["Easting", EAST], 
 AXIS["Northing", NORTH]]</mapProjection>
Where the “UTM Zone” and other parameters number change depending on the input data.
I would know if there is an equivalent command line call (or mapProjection setting in graph file) to perform such adaptive “UTM / WGS84 (Automatic)” map projection selection.
System details:
- SNAP 4.0 on CentOS release 6.5
- 16 GB RAM