I have no clue. Sorry.
Please raise the question again the sen2cor section.
ok marbet thanks
Hello Kholio @Dmap
I not that your screenshot shows an Orbit of 001206. The date of acquisition of this product was 15/09/2015. This date was during the period that S2 products were delivered as multi-Tile Slices, and not Single Tiles. Which is why you have several Tiles in your product.
The changeover to single Tile occured in September of the following year: https://sentinel.esa.int/web/sentinel/missions/sentinel-2/news/-/article/distribution-of-sentinel-2-level-1c-products-begins-tuesday-27th-september.
Cheers
Jan
S2 MPC Operations Manager
thanks jan for helping me
Hello,
I have downloaded over 300 images from Sentinel-2 over the same area. Now I am developing a batch processing code that reads .jp2 files and writes geotiffs. For that, I need to access the metadata so I can know the pixel size and starting latitude longitude. However, the metadata file is in .xsd format and notepad does not accurately represent the metadata. Can someone help?
wouldn’t it make more sense to run this with gpt and set GeoTiff as an output?
gpt takes care of the metadata.
I actually found a by-pass to gpt. I opened few .jp2 files in arcmap and converted into geotiffs. Then I made the batch-processing code in MATLAB to automate the conversion from jp2 to geotiffs (including unzipping the data package). I only needed metadata for geo-locations. That I got from the geotiffs I manually converted in arcmap.
Sounds a bit tedious, but if it works for your case, perfect
Simply use gdalinfo on the .jp2 and parse the geo-locations. Open source. No need for MATLAB and/or GeoTIFF conversion. Can even directly read from zip files (use /vsizip).
Yes, I find MATLAB easier than SNAP gpt