I was curious how UTM zone works in case of irregular zones 30V, 31V, 32V, 31X, 33X, 35X, and 37X
Asset S1A_EW_GRDM_1SDH_20160113T143932_20160113T144036_009477_00DBFD_1EDF is right over Svalbard. The result of doing TC on it has the following WKT:
PROJCS[“WGS 84 / TMzn35N”,
GEOGCS[“WGS 84”,
DATUM[“WGS_1984”,
SPHEROID[“WGS 84”,6378137,298.257223563,
AUTHORITY[“EPSG”,“7030”]],
AUTHORITY[“EPSG”,“6326”]],
PRIMEM[“Greenwich”,0],
UNIT[“degree”,0.0174532925199433],
AUTHORITY[“EPSG”,“4326”]],
PROJECTION[“Transverse_Mercator”],
PARAMETER[“latitude_of_origin”,0],
PARAMETER[“central_meridian”,27],
PARAMETER[“scale_factor”,0.9996],
PARAMETER[“false_easting”,500000],
PARAMETER[“false_northing”,0],
UNIT[“metre”,1,
AUTHORITY[“EPSG”,“9001”]],
AUTHORITY[“EPSG”,“4037”]]
This WKT has the correct central_meridian, but its name is interesting - EPSG:4037 is defined for Moldova: https://epsg.io/4037
This probably makes no practical difference, but I wonder what the standard way of setting WKT for the irregular UTM zones is.