Dear all
I am working with S1 GRD images, but I got error message when I set Terrain-correction’s Map Projection in EPSG:4326.
“/by zero error” shows when I do Terrain-correction (EPSG:4326),
I know there is a already a similar discussion on the forum by-zero-error-and-sarsim-terrain-correction-error-during-graph-building
but the discussion stop in thomakra’s post:
However, it works if I specify the mapProjection string as:
GEOGCS[“WGS84(DD)”,
DATUM[“WGS84”,
SPHEROID[“WGS84”, 6378137.0, 298.257223563]],
PRIMEM[“Greenwich”, 0.0],
UNIT[“degree”, 0.017453292519943295],
AXIS[“Geodetic longitude”, EAST],
AXIS[“Geodetic latitude”, NORTH]]
So … Can EPSG:4326 work correctly in Terrain-correction ? or Is there any difference between WGS(DD) and EPSG:4326
MY IMAGE: Subset SA1_IW_GRDH_1SDV
MY WORKFLOW: Read -> Calibration -> Terrain-Correction -> Write
which steps?
Regardless of what steps I used before, it always got the “\by zero” error When I change the map projection to “EPSG:4326”,
In this post, I only test “EPSG: 4326” by following the steps below
Calibration -> Terrain-Correction -> Write
Hello, I’m sorry to hear that you have stumbled about this problem.
Can you reproduce this error and attach the log file here.
I hope that I can see the stack trace, to identify where this error occurs.
You can find the log file by selecting from the menu Help / Show Log Directory. Make sure to reproduce the error first and then attach the messages.log file.
Could you have a look at the output product of the calibration step?
Is it of zero size, maybe? The error happens at a location in the code where I wouldn’t expect it. Maybe something is wrong with the input of the Terrain-Correction.