Hi, Using GPT with either graph or write to a geotiff with driver ‘GDAL-GTiff-writer’ results in a proper geotiff with wrong georeferencing: here the results of gdalinfo:
gdalinfo S1A_IW_GRDH_1SDV_171110T174348_TC4.tif
Driver: GTiff/GeoTIFF
Files: S1A_IW_GRDH_1SDV_171110T174348_TC4.tif
Size is 55340, 21215
Coordinate System is:
GEOGCRS[“WGS 84”,
DATUM[“World Geodetic System 1984”,
ELLIPSOID[“WGS 84”,6378137,298.257223563,
LENGTHUNIT[“metre”,1]]],
PRIMEM[“Greenwich”,0,
ANGLEUNIT[“degree”,0.0174532925199433]],
CS[ellipsoidal,2],
AXIS[“geodetic latitude (Lat)”,north,
ORDER[1],
ANGLEUNIT[“degree”,0.0174532925199433]],
AXIS[“geodetic longitude (Lon)”,east,
ORDER[2],
ANGLEUNIT[“degree”,0.0174532925199433]],
USAGE[
SCOPE[“unknown”],
AREA[“World”],
BBOX[-90,-180,90,180]],
ID[“EPSG”,4326]]
Data axis to CRS axis mapping: 2,1
Metadata:
AREA_OR_POINT=Area
Image Structure Metadata:
INTERLEAVE=PIXEL
Corner Coordinates:
Upper Left ( 0.0, 0.0)
Lower Left ( 0.0,21215.0)
Upper Right (55340.0, 0.0)
Lower Right (55340.0,21215.0)
Center (27670.0,10607.5)
Band 1 Block=55340x1 Type=Float32, ColorInterp=Gray
Band 2 Block=55340x1 Type=Float32, ColorInterp=Undefined
NOTE, the corner coordinates were not transferred/mapped properly.
After scanning the forum, I came across this for the S2tbx:
I wonder if this is the same problem for the S1tbx? If so, will there be a fix there as well? Also interested in using gdaloptions for compression and nodata etc…
Thanks so much