I really don’t know what’s going on here. PolSARpro uses a link with SNAP to geocode data, but the results are completely off. See below:
Forgot to tag each figure: top was geocoded with SNAP (and is alright), bottom was geocoded with PolSARPro and is completely off
Could you provide more details such as the product name and the processing steps so that we can reproduce the problem? Thank you
@jun_lu The product is an ALOS PALSAR full-pol SLC dataset in CEOS format (scene ID: ALPSRP175156810). Geocoding with SNAP works alright, the geocoding gets off when I try to do the same in PolSARPro, which I believe should be using a link with SNAP. My processing chain in PolSARPro was:
1 - Import to C3 (covariance matrix)
2 - Calculate van Zyl decomposition (using a 7x7 window)
3 - Geocode parameter
Thank you and hope this helps
@jun_lu I know what happened. ALOS-1 data are distributed in squinted geometry and deskewing is not available in PolSARPro. I checked with ALOS-2 data and geocoding with the link PSP-SNAP works alright.