I have an issue with projection when using EPSG:25832 (ETRS89 - UTM 32N) with Terrain-Correction in the Graph Processing Tool:
PROJCS["ETRS89 / UTM zone 32N",
GEOGCS["ETRS89",
DATUM["European Terrestrial Reference System 1989",
SPHEROID["GRS 1980", 6378137.0, 298.257222101, AUTHORITY["EPSG","7019"]],
TOWGS84[0.0, 0.0, 0.0, 0.0, 0.0, 0.0, 0.0],
AUTHORITY["EPSG","6258"]],
PRIMEM["Greenwich", 0.0, AUTHORITY["EPSG","8901"]],
UNIT["degree", 0.017453292519943295],
AXIS["Geodetic longitude", EAST],
AXIS["Geodetic latitude", NORTH],
AUTHORITY["EPSG","4258"]],
PROJECTION["Transverse_Mercator"],
PARAMETER["central_meridian", 9.0],
PARAMETER["latitude_of_origin", 0.0],
PARAMETER["scale_factor", 0.9996],
PARAMETER["false_easting", 500000.0],
PARAMETER["false_northing", 0.0],
UNIT["m", 1.0],
AXIS["Easting", EAST],
AXIS["Northing", NORTH],
AUTHORITY["EPSG","25832"]]
But the resulting projection is:
PROJCRS[“MAGNA-SIRGAS / Mitu urban grid”,
BASEGEOGCRS[“MAGNA-SIRGAS”,
DATUM[“Marco Geocentrico Nacional de Referencia”,
ELLIPSOID[“GRS 1980”,6378137,298.257222101,
LENGTHUNIT[“metre”,1]]],
PRIMEM[“Greenwich”,0,
ANGLEUNIT[“degree”,0.0174532925199433]],
ID[“EPSG”,4686]],
CONVERSION[“Mitu urban grid”,
METHOD[“Colombia Urban”,
ID[“EPSG”,1052]],
PARAMETER[“Latitude of natural origin”,1.24996936666667,
ANGLEUNIT[“degree”,0.0174532925199433],
ID[“EPSG”,8801]],
PARAMETER[“Longitude of natural origin”,-70.2354616555556,
ANGLEUNIT[“degree”,0.0174532925199433],
ID[“EPSG”,8802]],
PARAMETER[“False easting”,1093717.398,
LENGTHUNIT[“metre”,1],
ID[“EPSG”,8806]],
PARAMETER[“False northing”,629997.236,
LENGTHUNIT[“metre”,1],
ID[“EPSG”,8807]],
PARAMETER[“Projection plane origin height”,170,
LENGTHUNIT[“metre”,1],
ID[“EPSG”,1039]]],
CS[Cartesian,2],
AXIS[“northing (N)”,north,
ORDER[1],
LENGTHUNIT[“metre”,1]],
AXIS[“easting (E)”,east,
ORDER[2],
LENGTHUNIT[“metre”,1]],
USAGE[
SCOPE[“unknown”],
AREA[“Colombia - Mitu city”],
BBOX[1.23,-70.25,1.29,-70.21]],
ID[“EPSG”,6258]]]
When using in the Graph:
Terrain-Correction
SRTM 3Sec
0.0
true
BILINEAR_INTERPOLATION
BILINEAR_INTERPOLATION
10.0
8.983152841195215E-5
PROJCS[“ETRS89 / UTM zone 32N”,
GEOGCS[“ETRS89”,
DATUM[“European Terrestrial Reference System 1989”,
SPHEROID[“GRS 1980”, 6378137.0, 298.257222101, AUTHORITY[“EPSG”,“7019”]],
TOWGS84[0.0, 0.0, 0.0, 0.0, 0.0, 0.0, 0.0],
AUTHORITY[“EPSG”,“6258”]],
PRIMEM[“Greenwich”, 0.0, AUTHORITY[“EPSG”,“8901”]],
UNIT[“degree”, 0.017453292519943295],
AXIS[“Geodetic longitude”, EAST],
AXIS[“Geodetic latitude”, NORTH],
AUTHORITY[“EPSG”,“4258”]],
PROJECTION[“Transverse_Mercator”],
PARAMETER[“central_meridian”, 9.0],
PARAMETER[“latitude_of_origin”, 0.0],
PARAMETER[“scale_factor”, 0.9996],
PARAMETER[“false_easting”, 500000.0],
PARAMETER[“false_northing”, 0.0],
UNIT[“m”, 1.0],
AXIS[“Easting”, EAST],
AXIS[“Northing”, NORTH],
AUTHORITY[“EPSG”,“25832”]]
false
0.0
0.0
true
false
false
false
false
false
true
false
false
false
false
false
Use projected local incidence angle from DEM
Use projected local incidence angle from DEM
Latest Auxiliary File
I have searched for the Projection on the Web and found the following surprisingly:
Seems like EPSG:6258 (used in EPSG:25832) is defined twice:
https://epsg.io/6258-datum
European Terrestrial Reference System 1989
https://epsg.io/6258
http://pacificprojections.spc.int/6258
MAGNA-SIRGAS / Mitu urban grid
Colombia
code 15738
Any solutions how to fix this?