I’m using SNAP as a NetCDF viewer for some processing files and I expected the generic NetCDF reader/visualizer to work fine.
I however experience a problem which is reproduced in the attached example. This can be also recreated from the CDL (Creating the file through “ncgen -k 3 IOM_SLIT_BKP_v2.cdl” with IOM_SLIT_BKP_v2.cdl below):
SNAP is intended for specific remote sensing products. Many NetCDF4-CF files are not usable in SNAP. I assume SNAP’s internal data structures were designed around remote sensing use cases, and even then there are limitations (NASA level-3 binned data are one example). Level-4 products I work with need some in situ data products, so the calculations are done using general purpose languages like C++ and Fortran.
As a user of SNAP over many years I understand it perfectly. I have finally understood the problem.
SNAP generic NetCDF functionality cannot handle rasters of different sizes when provided from one single file.
For instance this works, SNAP sees the three products:
Sorry, but there is now workaround for this.
We know that there are some aspects of the NetCDF support should be improved.
For example the multi-size support, multi-dimension support or storing map projected data.
We have it in mind for the future.