Dear all
I want to plot some Radarsat-2 scenes using Cartopy. The problem I’m facing is that Cartopy does not accept epsg:4326 as a valid coordinate system.I managed to project the intensity values to my desired coordinates using the Ellipsoidal Correction tool in SNAP, but it doesn’t work for the polarimetric decompositions I made. Does anyone know a workaround? Is it possible to use the projection arguments provided by snap directly in Cartopy, e.g.:
PROJCS[“WGS 84 / EPSG Norway Polar Stereographic”,
GEOGCS[“WGS 84”,
DATUM[“World Geodetic System 1984”,
SPHEROID[“WGS 84”, 6378137.0, 298.257223563, AUTHORITY[“EPSG”,“7030”]],
AUTHORITY[“EPSG”,“6326”]],
PRIMEM[“Greenwich”, 0.0, AUTHORITY[“EPSG”,“8901”]],
UNIT[“degree”, 0.017453292519943295],
AXIS[“Geodetic longitude”, EAST],
AXIS[“Geodetic latitude”, NORTH],
AUTHORITY[“EPSG”,“4326”]],
PROJECTION[“Polar_Stereographic”, AUTHORITY[“EPSG”,“9810”]],
PARAMETER[“central_meridian”, 18.0],
PARAMETER[“latitude_of_origin”, 90.0],
PARAMETER[“scale_factor”, 0.994],
PARAMETER[“false_easting”, 2000000.0],
PARAMETER[“false_northing”, 2000000.0],
UNIT[“m”, 1.0],
AXIS[“Easting”, “South along 108 deg East”],
AXIS[“Northing”, “South along 162 deg West”],
AUTHORITY[“EPSG”,“5939”]]
Thank you in advance.