Please take a look at S1A_EW_GRDH_1SSH_20151101T005107_20151101T005211_008404_00BDF4_C54E .
Its footprint in the manifest is 83.362671,144.643005 86.501839,121.235176 87.221863,-164.062103 83.717445,179.721802, so it seems to overlap the North Pole.
Problems:
-
On scihub, its preview shows Italy (but there is no polygon outline) - see image.
-
Running calibration + TC (with stereographic projection) on it produces a geotiff with value of 0 everywhere.
-
The geotiff’s CRS lacks the word “degrees” in the first UNIT section (see below).
Is anyone able to deal with this image?
Thanks,
Simon
PROJCS[“Polar_Stereographic / World Geodetic System 1984”,
GEOGCS[“World Geodetic System 1984”,
DATUM[“WGS_1984”,
SPHEROID[“WGS 84”,6378137,298.257223563,
AUTHORITY[“EPSG”,“7030”]],
AUTHORITY[“EPSG”,“6326”]],
PRIMEM[“Greenwich”,0],
UNIT[,0.0174532925199433]],
PROJECTION[“Polar_Stereographic”],
PARAMETER[“latitude_of_origin”,0],
PARAMETER[“central_meridian”,90],
PARAMETER[“scale_factor”,1],
PARAMETER[“false_easting”,0],
PARAMETER[“false_northing”,0],
UNIT[“metre”,1,
AUTHORITY[“EPSG”,“9001”]]]