I tried it again today and the shift is not there anymore. I must have messed up something in QGIS. All good then! I’m sorry for the confusion.
The gdalinfo outputs differ slightly between the two, the GeoTiff-File one is:
Driver: GTiff/GeoTIFF
Files: C:\Temp\Interfero\stack_22_new_MCTF_4.tif
Size is 51219, 25538
Coordinate System is:
GEOGCRS[“WGS 84”,
DATUM[“World Geodetic System 1984”,
ELLIPSOID[“WGS 84”,6378137,298.257223563,
LENGTHUNIT[“metre”,1]]],
PRIMEM[“Greenwich”,0,
ANGLEUNIT[“degree”,0.0174532925199433]],
CS[ellipsoidal,2],
AXIS[“geodetic latitude (Lat)”,north,
ORDER[1],
ANGLEUNIT[“degree”,0.0174532925199433]],
AXIS[“geodetic longitude (Lon)”,east,
ORDER[2],
ANGLEUNIT[“degree”,0.0174532925199433]],
ID[“EPSG”,4326]]
Data axis to CRS axis mapping: 2,1
Origin = (7.548599117221181,51.822928521721238)
Pixel Size = (0.000089831528412,-0.000089831528412)
Metadata:
AREA_OR_POINT=Area
TIFFTAG_RESOLUTIONUNIT=1 (unitless)
TIFFTAG_XRESOLUTION=1
TIFFTAG_YRESOLUTION=1
Image Structure Metadata:
COMPRESSION=LZW
INTERLEAVE=PIXEL
Corner Coordinates:
Upper Left ( 7.5485991, 51.8229285) ( 7d32’54.96"E, 51d49’22.54"N)
Lower Left ( 7.5485991, 49.5288109) ( 7d32’54.96"E, 49d31’43.72"N)
Upper Right ( 12.1496802, 51.8229285) ( 12d 8’58.85"E, 51d49’22.54"N)
Lower Right ( 12.1496802, 49.5288109) ( 12d 8’58.85"E, 49d31’43.72"N)
Center ( 9.8491396, 50.6758697) ( 9d50’56.90"E, 50d40’33.13"N)
Band 1 Block=256x416 Type=Float32, ColorInterp=Gray
Band 2 Block=256x416 Type=Float32, ColorInterp=Undefined
compared to the one of the IMG-File:
Driver: ENVI/ENVI .hdr Labelled
Files: C:\Temp\Interfero\stack_22_new_MCTF.data\Gamma0_VH.img
C:\Temp\Interfero\stack_22_new_MCTF.data\Gamma0_VH.hdr
Size is 51219, 25538
Coordinate System is:
GEOGCRS[“WGS84(DD)”,
DATUM[“WGS84”,
ELLIPSOID[“WGS84”,6378137,298.257223563,
LENGTHUNIT[“metre”,1,
ID[“EPSG”,9001]]]],
PRIMEM[“Greenwich”,0,
ANGLEUNIT[“degree”,0.0174532925199433,
ID[“EPSG”,9122]]],
CS[ellipsoidal,2],
AXIS[“longitude”,east,
ORDER[1],
ANGLEUNIT[“degree”,0.0174532925199433,
ID[“EPSG”,9122]]],
AXIS[“latitude”,north,
ORDER[2],
ANGLEUNIT[“degree”,0.0174532925199433,
ID[“EPSG”,9122]]]]
Data axis to CRS axis mapping: 1,2
Origin = (7.548599117221180,51.822928521721238)
Pixel Size = (0.000089831528412,-0.000089831528412)
Metadata:
Band_1=Gamma0_VH
Image Structure Metadata:
INTERLEAVE=BAND
Corner Coordinates:
Upper Left ( 7.5485991, 51.8229285) ( 7d32’54.96"E, 51d49’22.54"N)
Lower Left ( 7.5485991, 49.5288109) ( 7d32’54.96"E, 49d31’43.72"N)
Upper Right ( 12.1496802, 51.8229285) ( 12d 8’58.85"E, 51d49’22.54"N)
Lower Right ( 12.1496802, 49.5288109) ( 12d 8’58.85"E, 49d31’43.72"N)
Center ( 9.8491396, 50.6758697) ( 9d50’56.90"E, 50d40’33.13"N)
Band 1 Block=51219x1 Type=Float32, ColorInterp=Undefined
Description = Gamma0_VH