Thanks for your answer.
I did not get any clue about TopsSplit and interestingly you did not applied Debrust
What I am getting from your answer is,
You have 25 Images, then you did 24 times [ 1- apply orbit, 2- Coregistration (master-slave pairs) (1=master+2, 1+3, 1+4,…) and 4- TC (1+2, 1+3, 1+4, …)] and also you did 24 times [5- Interferogram formation based in the output of 3, then 6- Topo phase removal, 7- TC and 8- Add elevation band 24 times (Inf_1+2, Inf_1+3, Inf_1+4…)]
That means, you did 24 times [StaMPS export of : Results of 4- and 8-] but in SNAP you can not do StaMPS export using only one single pair.
I would be really glad to you. If you write down your process in more detail and that would be a real help. I really congratulate you as you have the best result so far.
Your answers are great help at this stage. I have a specific question on point 2. In my case I have done TC and then I have lat and lon file in my Ifg. I exported it into gamma format and then I rename as master.lat.rslc (rslc is the file format) and master.lon then copy/paste into /geo folder. I am not getting if the file format is .lon and .lat ?? Can you please explain a bit more how you have generated this lat and lon files.
@FeiLiu I run the process in windows under Cygwin and it works correctly, try using csh shell instead of bash (I couldn’t use it under bash but no problems with csh). The only problem that appears is that mt_prep writes some files with the required paths to import data on matlab and due to the way Cygwin works the paths didn’t match with the ones on windows. However, the solution is as simple as modify this files (I added some extra lines to mt_prep to do it automatically when the process is finished, I can upload it if someone wants it).
@bayzidul from my relativlely short experience using SNAP, Tops Split step is necessary because SNAP can only corregister images in the same subswath (if you want to make an interferogram using the whole IW swath width you need to corregister the three subswaths separately and use tops merge operator afterwards). Deburst is also necessary to merge the different burts, otherwise your images will have a nice black fringes a part from the duplicated pixels that will appear on the overlapping part of each burst.
For lat and lon files simply rename rslc files as FeiLiu indicated and it is necessary to do it even if you applied TC. Finally, you are right about Stamps export and corregistered stacks of at least 4 interferograms are required. However, ifgs have to be created individually because topo removal operator doesn’t work properly with stacks (see annamaria post where she explains it) and create a stack of ifgs before exporting to snap.
Personally, I’ve followed the workflow indicated by katherine at the begining but using the approach that annamaria explained to create ifgs and the modified scripts that FeiLiu uploaded. Doing so I achieved quite good results.
-Satellite orbital path must be the same for both satellites (Yes in most cases)
-Orbit direction must be the same (both ascending or descending orbits) (Yes)
No, you can’t generate an interferogram between ascending and descending acquisitions. (It is inapplicable)
In the StaMPS export add Debrusted stack first then Debrusted Interferogram (According to SNAP V.5 it is not possible to implement topo pahse removal before DEBURST)
Have a nice day, everyone.
I reached the step StaMPS.
Further I can not understand how move. Received in SNAP folders (/ diff0, / geo, / dem, / rslc). They must be placed in the catalog StaMPS or not.
Where to run the mt_prep_gam file and how to connect the matlab?
Excuse for troubling. Give please advice.
Hello @Alex_P
You have to run make && make install from the src folder. Which platform are you using ? Can you show us a screenshot of the Terminal, maybe then i could help you a little bit more.
However, for both ERS and ENVISAT cases, I obtain PS’s in vegetated or forest áreas…
What may be the cause of this error???
I don’t know if you find the reason of your problem. Watching your maps, it seems that you are using two different subset. So, have you check the lat and lon bands are correct? Also, have you check that all your images are visible before StaMPS export?
If all is ok, the problem is in StaMPS elaboration. How many pixel are selected during step2 and step3?
I also tried cygwin on Windows an thought I got it compiled but as soon as it comes up to Matlab, syntax issues and other dependencies forced me to quit this. I think the only reliable way is to have a Linux PC somewhere.