I did not work with DEM result before, but in my idea, when I subtract the downloaded DEM (ACE30 DEM) _figure1_from the result (my created elevation) _figure2_and create a difference image in the band maths. If the DEM has high quality, the difference should be very little.
Am I right? If so, based on difference result between DEM and my elevation result, the difference is between (-3.32 to 18.35)figure3.
figure3
Or maybe, I should do some calibration first on my elevation result (for instance, subtract height value at a stable point like airport here and add 13 m (resulting in sea level reference))) and then compare my elevation result with ‘ACE30 DEM’?
load all ASTER files into SNAP and combine them into one large raster with the moasic tool.
Comparing your InSAR elevations to the ones from the DEMs is not a good idea because they wer created based on different data and methods. Additionally, if they have different spatial resolutions, they are not suitable for subtraction from your InSAR elevations.
But you need a DEM for proper terrain correction of your InSAR elevations and I would suggest to use ASTER.
There are some ways to do mosaicing in SNAP but as our data are not SAR products, I think we can only use mosaicing in SNAP.
I used below steps;
Raster…Geometric operation…mosaicing
Then I added all zip files and I chose UTM zone_parameter projection=4_ here (figure 1) and when I went to another step (variable and condition), then I got this error(figure2).
How can compare my elevation result with ‘ASTER DEM’. There is a option to adding band for ‘ASTER DEM’ but it is empty. Shall I subtracted the mosaic I made from my elevation result for checking quality?
You told me:
As a last step, you can apply Tange Dopper Terrain Correction so both elevations are projected into a coordinate reference system Then you can stack them and compare the elevations.
Shall I do it now?
I tried to do it (figure 1) but them my result is like this (figure2). I think something is missing in image.
Another thing that is weird for me is here;
Why when i applied terrain correction by using external file, the result is bigger that my elevation result. Please look at below;
Only use the elevation generated by InSAR as the input (as you did)
Using the ASTER here is totally fine. Make sure you check “DEM” in the terrain correction step. This writes the ASTER DEM in UTM coordinates into your target product so you can compare later.
If you do this with the InSAR elevations of both dates, the results will be of the same size and coordinate system and then you can select “Radar > Coregistration > Stack Tools > Stack” to bring them into one final product.
I made elevation result and the ASTER DEM in UTM coordinates (figure1) but it seems a little strange although I did not work with DEMs but why the ASTER DEM has DEM over some area of ice and does not have DEM over other parts?