I have been trying to apply the supervised Wishart classification on quad-pol RADARSAT-2 data and I get the same issue.
It seems that a number of users have been reporting this issue and this seems like a bug in the software. One could use PolSARpro, as described above, but it is not a very user friendly tool and I would like to have this functionality performed with SNAP. Therefore I would like to know from the developers if this issue is being dealt with?
Regarding PolSARPro, I would very specifically like to mention to use stable version of PolSARPro software. For eg., I used to have problem while using Supervised Wishart Classification in Version 5.1.3. Then after some days, I changed my software version to 5.0.4. And voila, it worked. It not only gave me result but it was easy. The only problem which I found in version 5.0.4 is when I wanted to plot mesh and contour graph. So if you try PolSARPro , go for the 5.0.4 version.
I don’t know about exporting as .bin in Snap, but PolSARPro provides user-friendly export module. There is a module for conversion too. You can definitely explore the software.
if you intend to use S1 data in PolSARpro I recommend to directly import the SLC data.
SNAP also has an export function to PolSARpro format (bin) but I’m still not sure how many of the metadata are included.
Hi Aridane!
That’s another thing but I have to ask this question here. First I apologize that I am new in the fields of sentinel, radar, polsarpro and Snap, but I should do because my theme is totally bathing in these areas. So my question is that if I need to analyze and detect the marine flood in the mangrove forest, which image format is very efficient (S1A_IW_SLC_1SDV) or other format ?? How to import the image into the Polsarpro? because each time I import my image, it makes me signal an error “Error due during the extraction of image”. In addition how to create the input directory? in the end, in configuration of the columns and lines, is there a general normal or according to your objective which defines the choice ??
Thanks in advance Aridane and I need your help
SNAP 8.0 unfortunately have the same issue. Using ALOS PALSAR 1 PLR 1.1 Product after Deskewing, Multi Looking, Polarimetric Spekle Filter and Terrain Correction. I’ve tried to use PolSARPro 6.0 Biomass Edition but I wasn’t able to create poligons using the image without T3 geocoding. During T3 Geocoding and error occurs and the image does not look good, in correct geometry.