Hello,
I’m having a problem to import a Pleiades in SNAP. I tried the standard procedure File->import->Optical Sensors->Pleiades and I select the original zip file but appears an error window with the message “No appropriate product reader found”. I’ve the last version of SNAP and in the other programs i can open it correctly.
Can someone help me?
Hello,
Your Pleiades data is in TIF format ?
Yes, I have the Multispectral and the Panchromatic product in TIFF format, but I want to import the complete zip file. Is that possible or should I import in SNAP the two product separately as a tiff file?
Personally, I import the data tif … and it works fine
Hello everyone!
I import my plèiades data in tiff format and I create a NDWI mask but the water bodies are displaced. Is there someone who knows how to georeference them correctly?
How was the mask created?
Hi,
I’ve moved this discussion into a new thread. The topic is more appropriate.
If you know the coordinates of placemarks in your data, you can set GCPs and create a new GeoCoding based on locations.
See this post:
But maybe this is not the problem.
The images you have posted shows the mask and as background the RGB of the Pleiades data.
So, this shouldn’t be shifted.
I agree with ABraun’s question, how did you do the mask and the overlay?
To open the product as a complete product it should be enough to select the VOL_PHR.XML file.
@oana_hogoiu can you check this too? Maybe you have an explanation for this.
Thanks for all the answers.
I tried to import the complete product to select VOL_PHR.XML file but appears the same error window “no appropriate product reader found”.
I calculated the NDWI from only multispectral product with the expression (B2-B4)/(B2+B4) and I created the mask with the expression “if NDWI>0 then 1 else 0”.
The image I posted shows the mask imported in QGIS, but I have already checked if it is in the same reference system and I tried to import the original tiff file in QGIS and it’s shifted as well.
Hello,
I also wanted to exploit the Pleiades data from ESA, but I ended up with some distortion. Actually in the bundle of the .zip file I found a KMZ preview version, which over imposed in GE looks fine. But when I tried to open the JP2 file with bands in QGIS it didn’t look good. Same problem with test in SNAP7.0 - got the same error as in the original post.
I’m wondering if the Pleiades reader can handle this sensor?
Thank you
Hello,
Can you upload your product here: https://nas.dend.ro/browse/upload/ so that we can take a look?
Thank you in advance.
Of course, you can upload it in the same location.
Thank you in advance.
Hello,
Thank you for the sample product.
We noticed that your Pleiades product contain 4 PMS bands (pan-sharpened).
The actual reader from SNAP is able to read products containing 1 panchromatic band (PS) + 4 multi-spectral bands (MS).
It can be updated in order to be able to read also products with 4 PMS bands.
@Ilaria765 can you specify the type of your product? (that you weren’t able to open in SNAP using VOL_PHR.XML)
Thank you in advance.
@oana_hogoiu Thank you for your reply.
How to to this? I downloaded the data from ESA TMP site. I used QGIS with the same result. Also I QGIS noticed that the raster is rotated -90 degrees.
Hello,
I meant the reader can be updated. I created a ticket for this in our issue tracker:
SIITBX-441
@oana_hogoiu Thank you for creating ticket.
I also would like to kindly to ask you to check the other issue - the rotation to -90 degrees.
Thank you.
Hello,
The issue with the rotation (and also geolocation) when opening the JP2 file comes from its GML metadata.
For WGS 84 (EPSG:4326) the axis are expected to be north/east instead of east/north ((y, x) instead of (x, y)).
Currently the JP2 reader don’t treat the special case of EPSG:4326. Usually the coordinates are (x, y), not the other way.
I have also created a separate ticket for this in our issue tracker:
SNAP-1400