The error now appears to be when I Terrain Correct an image:
Read>Subset>Calibrate>Write - Works fine
Read>Subset>Calibrate>Terrain Correct>Write - fails
Hi there,
When I use the Subset Operator on its own in SNAP, I can subset an Sentinel 1 scene without issues (Using Geographic co-ordinates), however when I try to automate this using Graph Builder, I get:
The specified region, if not null, must intersect with the image's bounds.
Does anyone have any pointers as to how I can fix this?
I noticed that SNAP takes co-ordinates whereas GPT seems to take a WKT…
Did you maybe select a UTM coordinate system in the terrain correction?
This would explain why the geographic coordinates from the WKT are outside the expected bounds.
Edit: Nevermind, it should not make a difference if the terrain correction comes after the subsetting.
hm, I have often used the GPT to make subsets in batch mode actually.
Just to go sure: There is an option to mask out all water areas in the Terrain Correction, but you probably disabled it because your data is entirely over water, right?
As you can see, SNAPs subset appears to be correct whereas GPTs still looks like it’s the full scene size. I assume that when it comes to Terrain Correction, the data is not mirroring the metadata?